Sunday, May 26, 2024

The Iditarod Champions

Iditarod Top Musher History from 1973 - 2023

 

 


Year     Musher Lead Dog(s) Time / h:m:s
1973   
    Dick Wilmarth, Alaska - Red Devil Hotfoot 20 Days, 00:49:41
1974     Carl Huntington
Nugget 20 Days, 15:02:07
1975     Emmitt Peters, Alaska - Ruby
Nugget and Digger 14 Days, 14:43:45
1976     Gerald Riley, Alaska Puppy and Sugar 18 Days, 22:58:17
1977     Rick Swenson, Alaska - Two Rivers  Andy and Old Buddy 16 Days, 16:27:13
1978     Dick Mackey, Alaska - Coldfoot Skipper and Shrew 14 Days, 18:52:24
1979     Rick Swenson, Alaska - Two Rivers (2)  Andy and Old Buddy 15 Days, 10:37:47
1980     Joe May Wilbur and Cora Gray 14 Days, 07:11:51
1981     Rick Swenson, Alaska - Two Rivers (3) Andy and Slick 12 Days, 08:45:02
1982     Rick Swenson, Alaska - Two Rivers (4) Andy 16 Days, 04:40:10
1983     Rick Mackey, Alaska - Coldfoot (2) Preacher and Jody 12 Days, 14:10:44
1984     Dean Osmar Red and Bullet 12 Days, 15:07:33
1985     Libby Riddles, Alaska - Shaktoolik Axle and Dugan 18 Days, 00:20:17
1986     Susan Butcher, Alaska - Fairbanks ✝
Granite and Mattie 11 Days, 15:06:00
1987     Susan Butcher, Alaska - Fairbanks ✝ (2)     Granite and Mattie 11 Days, 02:05:13
1988     Susan Butcher, Alaska - Fairbanks ✝ (3) Granite and Tolstoi 11 Days, 11:41:40
1989     Joe Runyan Rambo and Ferlin the Husky     11 Days, 05:24:34
1990     Susan Butcher, Alaska - Fairbanks ✝ (4) Sluggo and Lightning 11 Days, 01:53:23
1991     Rick Swenson, Alaska - Two Rivers (5) Goose 12 Days, 16:34:39
1992     Martin Buser, Switzerland Tyrone and D2 10 Days, 19:17:15
1993     Jeff King, Alaska - Denali Park Herbie and Kitty 10 Days, 15:38:15
1994     Martin Buser, Switzerland (2) D2 and Dave 10 Days, 13:05:39
1995     Doug Swingley, Montana - Lincoln Vic and Elmer 10 Days, 13:02:39
1996     Jeff King, Alaska - Denali Park (2) Jake and Booster 09 Days, 05:43:13
1997     Martin Buser, Switzerland (3) Blondie and Fearless 09 Days, 08:30:45
1998     Jeff King, Alaska - Denali Park (3) Red and Jenna 09 Days, 05:52:26
1999     Doug Swingley, Montana - Lincoln (2) Stormy, Cola and Elmer 09 Days, 14:31:07
2000     Doug Swingley, Montana - Lincoln (3) Stormy and Cola 09 Days, 00:58:06
2001     Doug Swingley, Montana - Lincoln (4) Stormy and Peppy 09 Days, 19:55:50
2002     Martin Buser, Switzerland (4) Bronson 08 Days, 22:46:02
2003     Robert Sorlie, Norway Tipp 09 Days, 15:47:36
2004     Mitch Seavey, Alaska - Sterling Tread 09 Days, 12:20:22
2005     Robert Sorlie, Norway (2) Sox and Blue 09 Days, 18:39:30
2006     Jeff King, Alaska - Denali Park (4) Salem and Bronte 09 Days, 11:11:36
2007     Lance Mackey, Alaska - Fox Larry and Lippy 09 Days, 05:08:41
2008     Lance Mackey, Alaska - Fox (2) Larry and Hobo 09 Days, 11:46:48
2009     Lance Mackey, Alaska - Fox (3) Larry and Maple 09 Days, 21:38:46
2010     Lance Mackey, Alaska - Fox (4) Maple 08 Days, 23:59:09
2011     John Baker, Alaska - Kotzebue Velvet and Snickers 08 Days, 19:46:39
2012     Dallas Seavey, Alaska - Willow Guiness and Diesel 09 Days, 04:29:26
2013     Mitch Seavey, Alaska - Seward Tanner and Taurus 09 Days, 22:39:56
2014     Dallas Seavey, Alaska - Willow Beetle and Reef 8 Days, 13:04:19
2015     Dallas Seavey, Alaska - Willow Hero and Reef 8 Days, 04:13:01
2016     Dallas Seavey, Alaska - Willow Reef and Tide 8 Days, 11h 20 m
2017     Mitch Seavey, Alaska - Seward Pilot and Crisp 8 Days, 3h 40m
2018     Joar Leifseth Ulsom - Norway Russeren and Olive 8 Days, 12h 00m
2019     Peter Kaiser Lucy and Morrow 9 Days, 12h 39m
2020     Thomas Waerner K2 and Bark 9 Days, 10h, 37m
2021     Seavey Dallas North and Gamble 7 Days, 14h 8m
2022     Brent Sass Slater and Morello 8 Days, 14h 38m
2023     Ryan Redington Sven and Ghost 8 Days, 21 h 12 m
2024